CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 558673 DLD
[…] ISSUE:

Does an electron microscope imported by Stanford University qualify for duty-free entry as a scientific instrument or apparatus under subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The protest (page 1) states that "Stanford University is a' nonprofit educational and research institution." This is one of the requirements for duty-free entry under the regulations (15 CFR 301.4(a)(1)). Customs main responsibility is for three subsections of the governing regulations: 15 CFR 301.4(a)(1),(2} and (3). We will stipulate that Stanford satisfies two of these three, namely, 15 CFR 301.4(a)(1) and 15 CFR 301.4(a)(2). However, 15 CFR 301.4(a)(3) states in part that all three must be satisfied in order for the application to be approved: "If any of the Commissioner's determinations [i.e., 15 CFR 301.4(a)(1),(2) or (3)] is in the negative, the application shall be found to be outside the scope of the Act and shall be returned to the applicant with a statement of the reason(s) for such findings." It is Customs position that the Stanford application fails to qualify with respect to 15 CFR 301.4(a)(3) and thus cannot be approved for duty-free treatment.