CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 558673 DLD
[…] Here again is an admission of collaboration. The other point, however, that only Stanford personnel use the facilities is irrelevant. The application was denied, not because of use or anticipated use by commercial entities, but use for the benefit of commercial entities through collaboration in research.

Also on page 3 of the protest is the statement that -"[r]esults of basic research efforts are published." This is indeed something to be taken into account in connection with determining commercial use under 15 CFR 301.4(a)(3)), which states that, in making the determination, "[t]he Commissioner [of Customs] may consider, among other things, whether the results of any research to be performed with the instrument will be fully and timely made available to the public." Note that this does not say that the availability of research results determines that the applicant is eligible under the commercial use criterion (15 CFR 301.4(a)(3)), but only that Customs "may consider" this factor.