CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 558673 DLD
[…] In HRL 044875 of April 1, 1976, we stated that "we do not necessarily look to what percentage of the instrument's use has been allocated to commercial transactions. Any commercial use constitutes a violation..., if a significant benefit inures to a nonqualified institution." Another part of the regulations (15 CFR 301.9(b)) states: "Whenever the circumstances warrant, and occasionally in any event, the fact of continued use for 5 years for noncommercial purposes by the applicant institution shall be verified by Customs." Note that there is no qualification here of the restriction on commercial purposes.