CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 558673 DLD
[…] If any of the Commissioner's determinations is in the negative, the application shall be found to be outside the scope of the Act and shall be returned to the applicant with a statement of the reason(s) for such findings.

The Customs letter of November 2, 1993, denying duty-free entry to Stanford contained this sentence: "For the purposes of this section of the regulations, commercial uses would include any use by, or for the benefit of, any commercial entity." Stanford objects that the exact wording in subsection 15 CFR 301.4(a)(3) is: "any use by, or for the primary benefit of, a commercial entity .... "[emphasis added]. The sentence in the Customs denial letter did not purport to be a direct quotation from the regulations.